PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

At  Pixellot Ltd., its subsidiaries (if any) or affiliated companies (“Pixellot” or "We"), we recognize that privacy is important. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the access to Pixellot’s website (the “Website”) and the use of the services available through the Website and/or its mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”).

'Personally Identifiable Information' ("PII") is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. When you, the user (the "User") uses the Services, your PII will be processed subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how We organize, collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our Website and mobile applications (the “Apps”).

You are not legally required to provide PII, however in order to enable you to access and use the Services We require that you provide PII pursuant to this Privacy Policy. By using the Services you consent to this Privacy Policy, inclusive of the terms described herein.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: you.support@pixellot.tv.

You hereby acknowledge, agree and explicitly consent of your own free will and although not necessarily required to do so under law, that your PII, will be stored, processed, used, held and managed by Pixellot and/or on our behalf, inter alia, by magnetic or optical means that are designated for digital processing or in other forms of database(s) in accordance with applicable law.

Personal information we collect

Information you provide to us.

Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, role within your organization, email address and phone number.
  • Profile data, such as your username and password that you set to establish an online account on the Service.
  • Communications that we exchange, including when you contact us with questions or feedback, through social media, or otherwise.
  • Research data that you provide when you agree to participate in our surveys, promotions, or contests, such as your survey responses.
  • Purchase data, including data about the history of your purchases and transactions on the Service.
  • User generated content, such as the photos, audio or video that you upload to or otherwise make available through the Service (including footage of sporting events and other activities), as well as the posts and comments that you can choose to upload to our forums.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our marketing communications.
  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, which we use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described at the time of collection.

Third party sources.

We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as other users of the Service, third party data licensors, and publicly-available sources, such as public social media profiles.

We may also be able to access personal information through a third party social media or authentication service if you log into our Service through such a service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third party social media or authentication service is based on the authorization procedures determined by that service. If you authorize us to connect with a third party service, we will collect the personal information that the third party service makes available to us, and use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services. For example, you may choose to log in to the Service using single sign-on services such as Facebook Connect. These single sign-on services will authenticate your identity, provide you with the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities in the Services to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Automatic data collection.

We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, your activity over time on our sites and other online services, and your interactions with our marketing communications such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, internet connection strength, internet service provider, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.
  • Device geolocation data that provides us with the precise geolocation of your device when you give us permission to access it through your mobile device settings.

Cookies.

Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. For more information, see our Cookie Notice. 1

Privacy Policy

At  Pixellot Ltd., its subsidiaries (if any) or affiliated companies (“Pixellot” or "We"), we recognize that privacy is important. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the access to Pixellot’s website (the “Website”) and the use of the services available through the Website and/or its mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”).

'Personally Identifiable Information' ("PII") is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. When you, the user (the "User") uses the Services, your PII will be processed subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how We organize, collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our Website and mobile applications (the “Apps”).

You are not legally required to provide PII, however in order to enable you to access and use the Services We require that you provide PII pursuant to this Privacy Policy. By using the Services you consent to this Privacy Policy, inclusive of the terms described herein.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: you.support@pixellot.tv.

You hereby acknowledge, agree and explicitly consent of your own free will and although not necessarily required to do so under law, that your PII, will be stored, processed, used, held and managed by Pixellot and/or on our behalf, inter alia, by magnetic or optical means that are designated for digital processing or in other forms of database(s) in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Information and How We Use It

The Website may collect, process and use the data which includes PII, the legal basis of which is your consent, which you give when you use the Services. Types of PII that may be used include the following, without limitation;

  • We may process data about your use of our Website and Services ("User Data"). User Data may include your IP address, location, type of browser and version, operating system, referral source, visit length, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the frequency and timing of your use of the Services. We may use cookies as a source of User Data (as further detailed under our Cookies Policy at [Please insert Link] (“Cookies Policy”)).User Data may be processed in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy for the purposes of analyzing the use of the Website and Services, operating our Website, improving and customizing the Services, ensuring the security of our Services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.
  • When registering on our Website you may be asked to enter your name, email address, telephone number, financial information, or other details ("Entered Data"). You are the source of such data, and such data may be processed for the purposes of operating the Website, providing the Services, ensuring the security of the Website and Services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. In addition, you may have the option to upload video content to Pixellot’s platform. Such content may be used and/or processed by Pixellot or any party on its behalf, as part of the Services. Should you choose to upload any content and/or create content to be used on Pixellot’s platform, you agree that  such content may be viewed and/or used by Pixellot or any party on its behalf to provide the Services. You further agree that such content may be altered as part of the Services and you will be unable to receive the original format once uploaded which will be modified in a manner that may not be reversed.
  • We may process information that you provide to use for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications ("Notification Data") provided that you have specifically consented to receive the same. The Notification Data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant Notification Data.
  • We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("Correspondence Data"), for example, when sign up for our newsletter or respond to a survey. The Correspondence Data may include communication content and/or metadata associated such communication. The Correspondence Data may be processed for communicating with you and record-keeping.
  • We may collect and retain metadata and statistical information concerning the use of the Services which are not subject to the deletion procedures in this Privacy Policy and may be retained by us for no more than required to conduct its business. Some data may be retained also on our third-party service providers’ servers in accordance with their retention policies. You will not be identifiable from this retained metadata or statistical information.
  • We may process any of the types of data described in this Section 1 if We are required to do so by court-order, any legal obligation to which We are subject, or when necessary, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely of Pixellot’s legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
  • Please do not supply any other person's PII to us without the specific and explicit consent of all parties, including the owner of such PII. Should you provide video content of individuals other than yourself, you shall have obtained a general release from such data subjects or their legal guardians (if under the age of 18) to upload such content to Pixellot’s platform. Please see example release forms which are available at (add link).
  1. Providing Your PII to Others
    • We may disclose PII to any member of our group of companies, including subsidiaries (if any), holding companies and all of their respective subsidiaries (if any), insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • We may disclose your PII to professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.
    • We may disclose your PII to third-party service providers, vendors and subcontractors reasonably necessary to provide the Services. Such third-party provider’s vendors and subcontractors will only use the PII to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to Pixellot.
    • We will only disclose your PII to third parties who provide sufficient guarantees that they implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that their processing of your PII will meet the requirements of Data Protection Regulation (as defined below) and ensure the protection of your rights and with whom We have written contracts that conform to our legal obligations under Data Protection Regulation.
  2. International Transfers of Your PII
    • In this Section ‎3, We provide information about the circumstances in which your PII may be transferred to countries worldwide including inside and outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").
    • We have facilities in the United Kingdom, Israel, and the United States. "Adequacy decisions" of the European Commission have been made with respect to the data protection laws of Israel. Any transfer to the United States will be carried out in accordance with the Model Clauses as set forth herein below, or by other agreed mechanisms that meet the requirements of applicable Data Protection Regulations (as defined below).
    • Transfers to countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the provisions of applicable law which relate to the protection of individuals with regards to the Processing of Personal Data to which a party may be subject including, without limitation, the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulation 2000, the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive 2002/58/EC, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and, where applicable, the guidance and code of practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office from time to time, directions of any competent regulatory authority, relevant regulatory guidance and codes of practice (collectively “Data Protection Regulation”) or to the extent transfers will cross borders to outside the EEA, such transfer shall be carried out in accordance with standard contractual clauses annexed to the EU Commission Decision 2010/87/EU of 5 February 2010 for the Transfer of Personal Data to Processors established in Third Countries under the Directive (the “Model Clauses”).
    • The hosting facilities for our Website and Apps are and shall be situated in the United States and/or England and/or Frankfort.
    • You acknowledge that PII submitted by you for transmission through the Services may be transmitted around the world via the internet for the purpose of performing the Services and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your agreement with us to purchase the Services.
  3. Retaining and Deleting PII
    • This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that We comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of PII.
    • We will retain and delete your PII as follows:
    • PII will be retained for a period as required to provide the Services, after which period it will be deleted from our systems, unless otherwise required under applicable law.
    • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, We may retain your PII where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  4. Your Rights
    • In this Section 5, We have done our best to summarize the rights that you may have under applicable data protection law. These are complex, and not all of the details have been included herein. In light of this, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
    • Your principal rights under Data Protection Regulation are all or some of the following:

(a)         the right to access;

(b)         the right to rectification;

(c)         the right to erasure;

(d)         the right to restrict processing;

(e)         the right to object to processing;

(f)          the right to data portability;

(g)         the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)         the right to withdraw consent.

  • You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not We process your PII and, where We do, access to the PII, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of PII concerned and the recipients of the PII. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, and as requested or approved by you, We will supply to you a copy of your PII. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can request to access your PII by requesting an e-mail summary from: support@pixellot.tv.
  • You have the right to have any inaccurate PII about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete PII about you completed.
  • In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your PII, by providing adequate evidence attesting to your identity, without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the PII is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; and the PII have been unlawfully processed. There are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • In some circumstances you might have the right to restrict the processing of your PII. Those circumstances are (to the extent applicable under applicable Data Protection Regulation): you contest the accuracy of the PII; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; We no longer need the PII for the purposes of our processing, but you require PII for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, We may continue to store your PII. However, We will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
  • You might have the right to object to our processing of your PII on grounds relating to your particular situation (to the extent applicable under applicable Data Protection Regulation). If you make such an objection, We will cease to process the PII unless We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your PII is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your PII from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  • If you consider that our processing of your PII infringes Data Protection Regulation, you have a legal right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.
  • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your PII is consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
  • You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your PII by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 5.
  1. Opt-in

When you provide us with PII for a secondary reason, like marketing or other secondary reasons which We will convey to you from time to time if applicable, We will ask for your consent. After you opt-in, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us at you.support@pixellot.tv.

  1. Information Security
    • We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of PII. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect PII, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.
    • The PII is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required by contract to keep the information confidential.
    • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of the PII.

 

  1. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California residents have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). For more information and to exercise your rights, please see the Privacy Notice for California Residents at the following link: [Please insert link].”

 

  1. California Online Privacy Protection Act
    • According to CalOPPA, We agree to the following:
      • Users can visit Pixellot's Website anonymously.
      • Once this Privacy Policy is created, We will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our Website.
      • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  1. Do Not Track Signals
    • We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
    • To the extent legally permitted We may allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

  1. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
    • When it comes to the collection of PII from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
    • We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old, and 13 year olds are prohibited from using this Website without proper consents from guardians.
  2. Fair Information Practices
    • In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
      • We will notify you within the time required by applicable law, but no later than three business days from becoming aware of any such breach.
      • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
  1. CAN SPAM Act
    • The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
    • We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
      • Send you additional information related to the Services.
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original engagement has occurred.
    • To be in accordance with CANSPAM, We agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  1. Third-party Direct Collectors
    • In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the Services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your related transactions.
    • For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your PII will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
    • Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party app or website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.
    • In addition, we have third party providers that collect information through the use of cookies or other tracking tools. For more information about such cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy, available here: ____________.
  2. Third-party Links

If we decide to link third-party services on our Website, such third party service providers have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  1. Age of Consent

By using our Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction
    • The law that applies to activity on the Website and the Privacy Policy is the law of State of Israel, without giving rise to the rules of conflicts of law.
    • Exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute regarding the Website and/or the Privacy Policy and anything deriving thereunder is conferred to the competent court in Tel Aviv, Israel.
  2. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    • We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. In the event of a material change, We shall notify you via email or by means of a prominent notice on the Website.
    • If We are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that We may continue to provide our Services to you.
  3. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by using the information below:  you.support@pixellot.tv.you.

  1. Last updated: _________, 2021

 

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Affiliates.

Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers.

Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as information technology, hosting, customer relationship management and support, communications delivery, marketing, advertising, and website analytics).

Advertising partners.

Third party advertising companies that collect information about your activity on the Service and other online services to help us advertise our services, and/or use customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads on their platforms on our behalf to those customers and similar users.

Professional advisors.

Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others.

Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees.

Acquiring and other relevant parties to business transactions (or potential transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Pixellot or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Other users and the public.

Certain user generated content that you may upload to or collect through the Service, such as video clips, video highlights, video tags, photos, comments and text, is visible to other users of the Service and the public.

Your choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Access or update your information.

If you have registered for an online account with us, you may review and update certain account information from your account.

Opt-out of marketing communications.

You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.

Cookies.

For information about cookies employed by the Service and how to control them, see our Cookie Notice.3

Do Not Track.

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information.

We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or other online services that are not associated with us. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country

Children

The Service is not directed at anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that someone under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information through the Service without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe we have collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, contact us at privacy@pixellot.tv.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Processing purpose4

(click link to jump to description above)

Legal basis

Service delivery Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Service or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Service. Where we cannot process your personal data as required to operate the Service on the grounds of contractual necessity, we process your personal information for this purpose based on our legitimate interest in providing you with the Service you access and request.
Marketing and advertising Processing is based on your consent where it is required by applicable law. Where such consent is not required by applicable law, we process your personal information for these purposes based on our legitimate interests in promoting our business.
Research and development Compliance and protection Our legitimate interests in conducting these activities.
Compliance with legal obligations Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Actions we take with your consent Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Service.

Use for new purposes.

We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

Sensitive personal information

We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) through the Service or otherwise. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not provide it to us.

Retention

We retain personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested; to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements; to establish or defend legal claims; or for fraud prevention). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights or
    opt-out of our direct marketing communications.

You may submit these requests by email to you.privacy@pixellot.tv or our postal address provided above in the How to contact us section. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit your complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

We may transfer your personal information to the United States and other countries even though the European Commission has not determined that they provide adequate protection for personal data. Where we are required by European data protection laws to apply additional safeguards to such personal information, we will do so by applying the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission or other appropriate safeguards. Please contact us for further information about any such transfers or the specific safeguards applied.

Type

Description

Who serves the cookies

(link to privacy policy/site)

How to control them

Advertising These cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Sites and other websites over time. These companies use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our Service and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform. Google Doubleclick Facebook Outbrain You can set preferences for Google Doubleclick cookies here. You can set preferences for Facebook cookies here. See ‘your choices’ below.
Analytics These cookies help us understand how our Service is performing and being used. These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. Google Analytics LinkedIn Analytics New Relic You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here. See ‘your choices’ below.
Essential These cookies are necessary to allow the proper technical operation of our Sites. Adobe Typekit Google Tag Manager Cloudflare See ‘your choices’ below.
Functionality / performance These cookies enhance the performance and functionality of our Service. N/A See ‘your choices’ below.
Social These cookies may allow you to log into the Sites or App through your social media account or share content in our sites that you find interesting through third party social media providers. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes. Facebook Connect LinkedIn See ‘your choices’ below.

Other technologies

In addition to cookies, our Sites and emails may use other technologies to collect information. For example, we may use web beacons (which are also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) on our Sites and in our HTML formatted emails to track the actions of users on our Sites and whether recipients of our marketing emails open or click links within them. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages or within HTML formatted emails. Pixel tags are used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails (e.g., they may tell us whether you have opened an email, and/or forwarded it on to someone else) and to compile statistics about usage of the Sites, so that we can manage our content more effectively.

Mobile application software development kits (SDKs)

We may use third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) in our mobile applications. A SDK is third-party computer code that may be used for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of our mobile applications, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly from our mobile app.

Your choices

You options for controlling what information cookies and similar technologies collect about you include:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Sites. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Sites.
  • Third party opt-out option. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising through some of the third parties listed in the chart above by using the corresponding third party opt-out tool provided in the chart.
  • Industry association opt-outs. You may opt out of receiving interest-based advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms linked above.
  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

Changes

Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Notice, please contact us by email at you.privacy@pixellot.tv.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.5

How to contact us

Email: you.privacy@pixellot.tv
Mail: 120 E 23rd St. Suite 5053 New York, NY 10010

Information regarding the European Economic Area

Notice to European users

This section applies only to individuals in the United Kingdom, Switzerland and the European Economic Area.

Personal information.

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation. Controller. [Pixellot, Ltd.] is the controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation and can be contacted at:

Legal bases for processing.

The legal bases of our processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we process it. However, the legal bases we typically rely on are set out in the table below. We rely on our legitimate interests as our legal basis only where those interests are not overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or our processing is otherwise required or permitted by law). If you have questions about the legal basis of how we process your personal information, contact us at you.privacy@pixellot.tv.